Papers

General Papers

Presenter

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Adachi, Mayumi
Author: Adachi, Mayumi

General sociolinguistics

356

Room 2
Thur 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Adachi, Nobuko
Author: Adachi, Nobuko

Language, community, ethnicity

299


.

Presenter: Adi Armin, Mardi
Author:Adi Armin, Mardi

Language minorities and majorities

267


.

Presenter: Adhikari, Haris
Author: Adhikari, Haris

Language pedagogies

373

Room 1
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenters: Ain Nadzimah Abdullah
Authors: Ain Nadzimah Abdullah; Fatin Nabila Abd Razak; Vahid Nimehchisalem Hossein

Language, community, ethnicity

279


.

Presenter: Akhter, Zobaida
Author: Akhter, Zobaida

Language, Gender, and Sexuality

282


.

Presenter: Aline, David
Author: Aline, David

Linguistic Anthropology

380

Room 3
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Alpert, Erika
Authors: Alpert, Erika

Language, gender and sexuality

330

Room 6
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenters: Amery, Rob
Authors: Amery, Rob; Aziz, Zulfadli

Language ideologies

231

Room 4
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Anderson, Fred E.
Author: Anderson, Fred E.

Applied sociolinguistics

354

Room 3
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: asmah haji omar
Author: asmah haji omar

Ethnographical language work

19

Room 4
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: aoyama, reijiro
Author: aoyama, reijiro

Language, dialect, sociolect, genre

339

Room 3
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: aziz, zulfadli
Author: aziz, zulfadli

Language ideologies

231

Room 4
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenters: Bandyopadhyay, Sumahan
Authors: Bandyopadhyay, Sumahan; Chatterjee, Doyel

Language Revitalization

259

Room 3
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Basumatary, Araiswrang
Author: Basumatary, Araiswrang

Language, Community, Ethnicity

266


.

Presenter: Bolivar, Loyalda T.
Author: Bolivar, Loyalda T.

Language in real and virtual spaces

347

Room 4
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Bella, Dea Rifia
Author: Bella, Dea Rifia; Choesin, Ezra Mahresi

Ethnography of communication

248

Room 5
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Bhat, Raj Nath
Author: Bhat, Raj Nath

Language, community, ethnicity

379


.

Presenter: Blackledge, Adrian
Author: Blackledge, Adrian; Creese, Angela

Linguistic Anthropology

233

Room 2
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Bobadilla-Honthong, Arlene
Author: Bobadilla-Honthong, Arlene; Dumlao, Remart

Semiotics and Semiology

365


.

Presenter: Bui, Thanh Hoa
Author: Bui, Thanh Hoa

Language majorities and minorities

320


.

Presenter: Bulaquit, Randymax Maramag
Author: Bulaquit, Randymax Maramag

Language, gender, sexuality

368


.

Presenter: Bulaquit, Randymax Maramag
Author: Bulaquit, Randymax Maramag

Language in real and virtual spaces

369


.

Presenter: Buripakdi, Adcharawan
Author: Buripakdi, Adcharawan

Language ideologies

58

Room 3
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Buripakdi, Adcharawan
Author: Buripakdi, Adcharawan

Language ideologies

234

Room 4
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Cao, Thi Hao
Author: Cao, Thi Hao

Language, community, ethnicity

86


.

Presenter: Cao, Thi Hao
Author: Cao, Thi Hao; Dao, Thuy Nguyen

Language and Spatiotemporal Frames

Language majorities and minorities

300


.

Presenter: Casibual Jr., Joseph P.
Author: Casibual Jr., Joseph P.

Semiotics and semiology

376

Room 2
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Casibual Jr., Joseph P.
Author: Casibual Jr., Joseph P.

Language revitalization

377

Room 5
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Chan, Sin Yu Cherry
Author: Chan, Sin Yu Cherry

Applied sociolinguistics

232

Room 3
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Channa, Abdul Razaque
Author: Channa, Abdul Razaque

Applied sociolinguistics

340

Room 2
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Charanyananda, Anak
Author: Charanyananda, Anak

Semiotics and Semiology

396

Room 3
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Chatterjee, Doyel
Author: Chatterjee, Doyel; Bandyopadhyay, Sumahan

Language Revitalization

259

Room 3
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Choesin, Ezra Mahresi
Author: Choesin, Ezra Mahresi; Bella, Dea Rifia

Ethnography of communication

248

Room 5
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Chonpairot, Jarernchai
Author: Chonpairot, Jarernchai

Semiotics and Semiology

395

Room 3
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Chu, Paing
Author: Chu, Paing

Linguistic Anthropology

334

Room 2
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Silva, Cláudio Da
Author: Silva, Cláudio Da; Volker, Craig Alan

Language revitalization

240

Room 3
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Samarita, Rommel Chrisden Rollan
Author: Samarita, Rommel Chrisden Rollan

Language and spatial and temporal frames

258

Room 7
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Coupe, Alexander R.
Author: Coupe, Alexander R.; Temsunungsang, T.

Linguistic Anthropology

353

Room 7
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Creese, Angela.
Author: Creese, Angela.; Blackledge, Adrian

Linguistic Anthropology

233

Room 2
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Dabamona, Samsudin Arifin
Author: Dabamona, Samsudin Arifin

Language education

400

Room 1
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Dabrowska, Marta
Author: Dabrowska, Marta

Language in real and virtual spaces

250

Room 1
Thur 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Dao, Thuy Nguyen
Author: Dao, Thuy Nguyen; Cao, Thi Hao

Language majorities and minorities

300


.

Presenter: Dara, Non
Author: Dara, Non; Denis, Paillard

Language revitalization

221

Room 1
Fri. 8:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Dash, Niladri Sekhar
Author: Dash, Niladri Sekhar

Language, Community, Ethnicity

287


.

Presenter: Denis, Paillard
Author: Denis, Paillard; Dara, Non

Language revitalization

221

Room 1
Fri. 8:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Ding, Ying
Author: Ding, Ying

Language, community, ethnicity

203

Room 1
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Dinh, Hong Hai
Author: Dinh, Hong Hai

Semiotics and semiology

201


.

Presenter: Do, Hien Thu
Author: Do, Hien Thu

Narrative and metanarrative

360


.

Presenter: Dumlao, Remart
Author: Dumlao, Remart; Bobadilla-Honthong, Arlene

Semiotics and Semiology

365


.

Presenter: Duong, Thu Hang
Author: Duong, Thu Hang

Ethnographical language work

68


.

Presenter: Dwivedi, Manjula
Author: Dwivedi, Manjula

Applied sociolinguistics

374


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Ekarantio, Rendy
Author: Ekarantio, Rendy

Semiotics and Semiology

348

Room 2
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Elazar, Gideon
Author: Elazar, Gideon

Linguistic Anthropology

323

Room 7
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Everhart, Edwin
Author: Everhart, Edwin

Language, dialect, sociolect, genre

331

Room 6
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Faquire, Razaul Karim
Author: Faquire, Razaul Karim

Language, community, ethnicity

394

Room 4
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Faridah, Noor Mohd. Noor
Author: Faridah, Noor Mohd. Noor

Nonverbal semiotics

307

Room 6
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Fatin Nabila Abd Razak
Author: Fatin Nabila Abd Razak; Vahid Nimehchisalem Hossein; Ain Nadzimah Abdullah

Language, community, ethnicity

279


.

Presenter: Faust, Maria
Author: Faust, Maria

Anthropological Linguistics

Language and spatial and temporal frames

291


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Ghani, Bibi Aminah Abdul
Author: Ghani, Bibi Aminah Abdul; Norahim, Norazuna; Saee, Suhaila; Juan, Sarah Flora Samson

Language documentation

349

Room 6
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Ghosh, Aditi
Author: Ghosh, Aditi

Language, community, ethnicity

241

Room 2
Thur 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Giustarini, Giuliano
Author: Giustarini, Giuliano

Narrative and metanarrative

264


.

Presenter: Go, Dave Ryan Mikhail
Author: Go, Dave Ryan Mikhail

Linguistic Anthropology

312

Room 2
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter:Ha, Thi Mai Thanh
Author: Ha, Thi Mai Thanh

Semiotics and semiology

157


.

Presenter: Harjanto, Ignatius
Author: Harjanto, Ignatius; Lie, Anita

Language contact and change

372

Room 1
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Hazlina, Abdul Halim
Author: Hazlina, Abdul Halim

Applied sociolinguistics

315

Room 2
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenters:Han, Yanmei
Authors: Han, Yanmei

Language in real and virtual spaces

309

Room 3
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Hien, Do Thi
Authors: Hien, Do Thi

Language socialization

47


.

Presenter:Hieu, Le Quoc
Authors: Hieu, Le Quoc

Non verbal semiotics

286

Room 3
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter:Hock, Hans Henrich
Authors: Hock, Hans Henrich

Language and spatial and temporal frames

209

Room 1
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Hosoda, Yuri
Author: Hosoda, Yuri; Aline, David

Linguistic Anthropology

380

Room 3
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter:Hsiao, Chi-Hua
Authors: Hsiao, Chi-Hua

General sociolinguistics

246


.

Presenter: Hsu, Wenhua
Author: Hsu, Wenhua

Language, community, ethnicity

306

Room 1
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter:Hul, Nielson Sophann
Authors: Hul, Nielson Sophann

Language minorities and majorities

226

Room 4
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter:Huziwara, Keisuke
Authors: Huziwara, Keisuke

General sociolinguistics

224

Room 1
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Jackson, Jane
Author: Jackson, Jane

Language socialization

11

Room 6
Thurs. 08:30-10:00

Presenters: James, Juhi Jan
Authors: James, Juhi Jan

Language pedagogies

289


.

Presenter: Jolicoeur, Louis
Author: Jolicoeur, Louis

Language minorities and majorities

34


.

Presenter: Juan, Sarah Flora Samson
Author: Juan, Sarah Flora Samson; Norahim, Norazuna; Saee, Suhaila; Ghani, Bibi Aminah Abdul

Language documentation

349

Room 6
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Jung, Han Byul
Authors: Jung, Han Byul

Linguistic Anthropology

296

Room 7
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Kangkha, Patcharin
Author: Kangkha, Patcharin

Applied sociolinguistics

278


.

Presenter: Karmakar, Ankita
Author: Karmakar, Ankita

Language revitalization

355


.

Presenter: Kasper, Gabriele
Author: Kasper, Gabriele; Patharakorn, Patharaorn

Linguistic Anthropology

283

Room 2
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenters: Kataoka, Kuniyoshi
Author: Kataoka, Kuniyoshi

Anthropological linguistics

321

Room 5
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Kersale, Patrick
Author: Kersale, Patrick

Nonverbal semiotics

219

Room 3
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Khairul, Aini Mohamed Juiri
Author: Khairul, Aini Mohamed Juiri

Language, gender, sexuality

363

Room 4
Thurs. 13:30 -15:00

Presenter: Kieu, Trung Son
Author: Kieu, Trung Son

Linguistic Anthropology

163


.

Presenter: Kim, Loretta
Author: Kim, Loretta

Language, community, ethnicity

212

Room 3
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenters: Kim, Sung Do
Authors: Kim, Sung Do

Nonverbal semiotics

215


.

Presenters: Kim, Sung Do
Authors: Kim, Sung Do

Post-structuralism and language

214


.

Presenter: Kotorova, Elizaveta
Author: Kotorova, Elizaveta; Nefedov, Andrey

Language documentation

217

Room 4
Wed. 15:30-17:30

Presenters: Kraisame, Sarawut
Authors: Kraisame, Sarawut; Rongsawad, Bhimaraphat

Language documentation

326

Room 5
Wed. 15:30-17:30

Presenters: Kramer, Max
Authors: Kramer, Max

Language in real and virtual spaces

335

Room 1
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenters: Krastogi, Kavita
Authors: Krastogi, Kavita

Documenting language

342


.

Presenters: Krompak, Edina
Authors: Krompak, Edina

Language, dialect, sociolect, genre

158

Room 3
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenters: Kumar, Devanpalli Srikanth
Authors: Kumar, Devanpalli Srikanth

Ethnographical language work

357


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Lauricella, Valeria
Author: Lauricella, Valeria

Ethnography of communication

341

Room 4
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Li, Huili
Author: Li, Huili

Language contact and change

276


.

Presenters: Lie, Anita
Authors: Lie, Anita; Harjanto, Ignatius

Language contact and change

372

Room 1
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Lie, Anita
Author: Lie, Anita

Language pedagogies

344

Room 1
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Lie, Trianawaty
Author: Lie, Trianawaty; Jemadi, Fransiskus; Lie, Anita

Language pedagogies

344


.

Presenter: Lim, Jun Jie
Author: Lim, Jun Jie; Lin, Hannah

Language, gender, sexuality

245

Room 2
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Lin, Hannah
Author: Lin, Hannah; Lim, Jun Jie

Language, gender, sexuality

245

Room 2
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Lin, Yu-Han
Author: Lin, Yu-Han

Anthropological Linguistics

313

Room 4
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Lobo, Eberth Zagallo
Author: Lobo, Eberth Zagallo

Language, community, ethnicity

381

Room 5
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: López Cortina, Jorge
Author: López Cortina, Jorge; Pérez-Pereiro, Alberto

Language revitalization

216

Room 5
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Lorente, Beatriz
Author: Lorente, Beatriz

Linguistic Anthropology

199


.

Presenter: Luna, Edmundo Cruz
Author: Lobo, Luna, Edmundo Cruz

Language in real and virtual spaces

205

Room 1
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Malick, Sujit
Author: Malick, Sujit

Language revitalization

387


.

Presenter: Maloth, Upender
Authors: Maloth, Upender

Anthropological Linguistics

235


.

Presenter: Mamta, Kumari
Author: Mamta, Kumari

Language revitalization

310


.

Presenter: Mary, Rose
Author: Mary, Rose

Language revitalization

371


.

Presenter: Maspong, Sireemas
Author: Maspong, Sireemas

Language contact and change

262


.

Presenter: Matta, Mara
Author: Matta, Mara

Semiotics and semiology

263


.

Presenter: Mccartney, Patrick
Author: Mccartney, Patrick

Language ideologies

391

Room 3
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Melai, Zeckqualine
Author: Melai, Zeckqualine; Rigar, Ivy

Linguistic Anthropology

297

Room 1
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenters: Meng, Vong
Authors: Meng, Vong

Language minorities and majorities

244

Room 2
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Militello, Jackie
Authors: Militello, Jackie

Anthropological linguistics

350

Room 4
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Minematsu, Aiko
Author: Minematsu, Aiko

Language pedagogies

336


.

Presenter: Mirvahedi, Seyed Hadi
Author: Mirvahedi, Seyed Hadi

Language socialization

35

Room 1
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Mouli, T.Sai Chandra
Author: Muhammad Adam

Linguistic Anthropology

384

Room 1
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Muth, Sebastian
Authors: Muth, Sebastian; Suryanarayan, Neelakshi

Ethnography of communication

230


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Nandy, Paromita
Author: Nandy, Paromita

Linguistic Anthropology

255

Room 1
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Ng, Chwee Fang
Authors: Ser, Wue Hiong; Ng, Chwee Fang

General sociolinguistics

247

Room 3
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Ndhlovu, Finex
Authors: Ndhlovu, Finex

General sociolinguistics

346


.

Presenters: Needham, Susan
Authors: Needham, Susan

Language, community, ethnicity

329

Room 3
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenters: Nefedov, Andrey
Authors: Nefedov, Andrey

Language contact and change

338

Room 1
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenters: Nefedov, Andrey
Authors: Nefedov, Andrey; Kotorova, Elizaveta

Language documentation

217

Room 4
Wed. 15:30-17:30

Presenter: Ngo, Thi Thanh Quy
Author: Ngo, Thi Thanh Quy; Nguyen, Thi Hong Minh

Language, community, ethnicity

197

Room 5
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Nguyen, Andrew
Author: Nguyen, Andrew; Pham, Andrea Hoa

General sociolinguistics

271


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Doan Minh
Author: Nguyen, Doan Minh

Narrative and metanarrative

159


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Thanh Mai
Author: Nguyen, Thanh Mai

Language, gender, sexuality

14


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Thi Dung
Author: Nguyen, Thi Dung

Narrative and metanarrative

189


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Thi Hoa
Author: Nguyen, Thi Hoa

Language, community, ethnicity

81


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Thi Hong Chuyen
Author: Nguyen, Thi Hong Chuyen

Language Pedagogies

62


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Thi Hong Minh
Author: Nguyen, Thi Hong Minh; Ngo, Thi Thanh Quy

Language, community, ethnicity

197

Room 5
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Nguyen, Thi Nhung
Author: Nguyen, Thi Nhung; Nguyen, Thi Minh

Language socialization

305


.

Presenters: Nguyen, Thi Minh
Authors: Nguyen, Thi Minh; Nguyen, Thi Nhung

Language socialization

305


.

Presenters: Nguyen, Thi Que Loan
Authors: Nguyen, Thi Que Loan

Language, community, ethnicity

268


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Thu Giang
Author: Nguyen, Thu Giang

Language, community, ethnicity

10


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Thu Quynh
Author: Nguyen, Thu Quynh

Language minorities and majorities

98


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Van
Author: Nguyen, Van

General sociolinguistics

8


.

Presenter: Nguyen, Van Loi
Author: Nguyen, Van Loi; Ta, Quang Tung

Documenting Language

272

Room 5
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Nguyen, Yen Thu
Author: Nguyen, Yen Thu

Language minorities and majorities

13


.

Presenter: Nirwan
Authors: Nirwan

Linguistic Anthropology

229

Room 7
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Noguchi, Mary Goebel
Author: Noguchi, Mary Goebel

Language, gender, sexuality

332

Room 4
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Norahim, Norazuna
Authors: Norahim, Norazuna; Saee, Suhaila; Juan, Sarah Flora Samson; Ghani, Bibi Aminah Abdul

Language documentation

349

Room 6
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Nor Shahila Mansor
Authors: Nor Shahila Mansor

General Sociolinguistics

280

Room 1
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Normaliza, Abd Rahim
Authors: Normaliza, Abd Rahim

Language pedagogies

361


.

Presenters: Nose, Masahiko
Authors: Nose, Masahiko; Okumura, Takumi

Language, dialect, sociolect, genre

206

Room 3
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenters: Nose, Masahiko
Authors: Nose, Masahiko

Language and spatial and temporal frames

202

Room 1
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenters: Nurawalia, Anna
Authors: Nurawalia, Anna

Language pedagogies

265


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenters: Okumura, Takumi
Authors: Okumura, Takumi; Nose, Masahiko

Language, dialect, sociolect, genre

206

Room 3
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenters: Olsen, Emily Long
Authors: Olsen, Emily Long

Language Documentation

362


.

Presenters: On, Thi My Linh
Authors: On, Thi My Linh

Language minorities and majorities

76


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Pandey, Ashish Kumar
Author: Pandey, Ashish Kumar; Singh, Ajay Kumar

Language documentation

253


.

Presenter: Patharakorn, Patharaorn
Author: Patharakorn, Patharaorn; Kasper, Gabriele

Linguistic Anthropology

283

Room 2
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Pattanayak, Binay
Author: Pattanayak, Binay

Language revitalization

388


.

Presenter: Paulson, Dave
Author: Paulson, Dave

Language socialization

359

Room 7
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Pérez-Pereiro, Alberto
Authors: Pérez-Pereiro, Alberto; López Cortina, Jorge

Language revitalization

216

Room 5
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Pham, Andrea Hoa
Author: Pham, Andrea Hoa; Nguyen, Andrew

General sociolinguistics

271


.

Presenter: Pham, Vu Quynh Chi
Author: Pham, Dang Xuan Huong

Cognitive Anthropology and language

211

Room 1
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Pine, Judith
Author: Pine, Judith

Linguistic Anthropology

242

Room 2
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter:Pospechova, Zuzana
Authors: Pospechova, Zuzana

Language, gender, sexuality

378

Room 4
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter:Prasetijo, Adi
Authors: Prasetijo, Adi

Language, community, ethnicity

366


.

Presenter:Puspitaningrum, Maria Dona Dewi
Authors: Puspitaningrum, Maria Dona Dewi

Language, community, ethnicity

337


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenters: Ramesh, Nanjundan
Authors: Ramesh, Nanjundan

Ethnographic Language work

345

Room 4
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenters: Rannut, Mart
Authors: Rannut, Mart

Applied Sociolinguistics

239

Room 1
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Rappa, Antonio
Authors: Rappa, Antonio; Pang, Priscilla

Post-structuralism and language

67


.

Presenters: Rappa, Antonio
Authors: Rappa, Antonio

Semiotics and Semiology

72


.

Presenter: Reid, James
Author: Reid, James

Language, community, ethnicity

393

Room 3
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Rifai, Irfan
Author: Rifai, Irfan

Language, community, ethnicity

328


.

Presenters: Rigar, Ivy
Authors: Rigar, Ivy; Melai, Zeckqualine

Linguistic Anthropology

297

Room 1
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Robert, Sam
Author: Robert, Sam

Language minorities and majorities

370


.

Presenter: Rongsawad, Bhimaraphat
Author: Rongsawad, Bhimaraphat; Kraisame, Sarawut

Language documentation

326

Room 5
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenters: Rühle Indart, Karin Noemi
Authors: Rühle Indart, Karin Noemi/span>

Linguistic Anthropology

318

Room 4
Wed. 13:30 -15:00

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Saee, Suhaila
Author: Saee, Suhaila; Norahim, Norazuna; Juan, Sarah Flora Samson; Ghani, Bibi Aminah Abdul

Language documentation

349

Room 6
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Samarita, Rommel Chrisden Rollan
Author: Samarita, Rommel Chrisden Rollan

Post-structuralism and language

257

Room 2
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Samarita, Rommel Chrisden Rollan
Author: Samarita, Rommel Chrisden Rollan

Language and spatial and temporal frames

258

Room 7
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Sanjmyatav, Gantsetseg
Author: Samarita, Rommel Chrisden Rollan

Linguistic Anthropology

200

Room 3
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Sanjmyatav, Gantsetseg
Author: Sanjmyatav, Gantsetseg; Tuvdennyam, Sumiya

Anthropological linguistics

397

Room 4
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Sarkar, Anirban
Author: Sarkar, Anirban

Language and spatial and temporal frames

254

Room 3
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Sawyer, Mark
Author: Sawyer, Mark

Language, community, ethnicity

358

Room 3
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Schluter, Anne
Author: Schluter, Anne

Language, community, ethnicity

351


.

Presenter: Seo, Min Woo
Author: Seo, Min Woo

Language and spatial and temporal frames

210


.

Presenter: Seyed, Hadi Mirvahedi
Author: Seyed, Hadi Mirvahedi

Language socialization

35

Room 1
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Shahid, Abdullah
Authors: Shahid, Abdullah

Language, gender and sexuality

292

Room 1
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Shahid, Abdullah
Authors: Shahid, Abdullah

Language, community, ethnicity

293

Room 2
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Shchipitsina, Larisa
Author: Shchipitsina, Larisa

Language in real and virtual spaces

392

Room 6
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Shen, Yaqi
Author: Shen, Yaqi

Language pedagogies

390


.

Presenters: Singh, Ajay Kumar
Author: Singh, Ajay Kumar; Pandey, Ashish Kumar

Language documentation

253


.

Presenter: Singh, Manish Kumar
Author: Singh, Manish Kumar

Ethnography of communication

352


.

Presenter: Sinha, Sweta
Author: Sinha, Sweta

Cognitive anthropology and language

322

Room 1
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Sinha, Sweta
Authors: Sinha, Sweta; Begum, Nusrat

Language in real and virtual spaces

347

Room 4
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenters: Skyllstad, Kjell
Authors: Skyllstad, Kjell

Anthropological linguistics

27

Room 4
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: So, Phina
Author: So, Phina

Documenting language

311

Room 5
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Stanlaw, James
Author: Stanlaw, James

Linguistic Anthropology

314


.

Presenter: Stoffers, Andreas
Author: Stoffers, Andreas

Ethnography of communication

36


.

Presenter: Sun, Biyang
Author: Sun, Biyang

Language pedagogies

02


.

Presenter: Sun, Tongle
Author: Sun, Tongle

Language socialization

237

Room 1
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenter: Suryanarayan, Neelakshi
Author: Suryanarayan, Neelakshi; Muth, Sebastian

Ethnography of communication

230


.

Presenter: Szabo, Peter
Author: Szabo, Peter

Language ideologies

238

Room 4
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Ta, Quang Tung
Author: Ta, Quang Tung; Nguyen, Van Loi

Documenting Language

272

Room 5
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Tang, Chi-Hsia
Author: Tang, Chi-Hsia

General Sociolinguistics

110


.

Presenter: Temsunungsang, T.
Authors: Temsunungsang, T.; Coupe, Alexander R.

Linguistic Anthropology

353

Room 7
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters: Tokumaru, Kumon
Authors: Tokumaru, Kumon

Cognitive anthropology and language

364

Room 1
Fri. 08:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Ton, Nu Linh Thoai
Author: Ton, Nu Linh Thoai

Language pedagogies

290

Room 1
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Tong, Hung Tam
Author: Tong, Hung Tam

Language socialization

243


.

Presenter: Tran, Hong Hanh
Author: Tran, Hong Hanh

Linguistic Anthropology

17


.

Presenter: Trang, Dang Dieu
Author: Trang, Dang Dieu

Linguistic Anthropology

5

Room 5
Thurs. 13:30 – 15:00

Presenters:
Authors:

Ethnography of communication

213


.

Presenters: Trinh, Cam Lan
Authors: Trinh, Cam Lan

Language revitalization

49


.

Presenter: Tran, Tri Doi
Author: Tran, Tri Doi; Tran, Thi Hong Hanh

Language Documntation

213


.

Presenter: Tran, Yen
Author: Tran, Yen

Language pedagogies

97


.

Presenter: Tuvdennyam, Sumiya
Author: Tuvdennyam, Sumiya; Sanjmyatav, Gantsetseg

Anthropological linguistics

397

Room 4
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Urabe, Yuko
Author: Urabe, Yuko

Language documentation

327

Room 4
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Vahid Nimehchisalem Hossein
Authors: Vahid Nimehchisalem Hossein; Fatin Nabila Abd Razak; Ain Nadzimah Abdullah

Language, community, ethnicity

279


.

Presenter: Volker, Craig Alan
Authors: Volker, Craig Alan; Cláudio Da Silva

Language revitalization

240

Room 3
Thurs. 8:30 – 10:00

Presenter: Vu, Hong Thuat
Author: Vu, Hong Thuat

Narrative and metanarrative

198

Room 5
Thurs. 08:30 – 10:00

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Wicaksono, Mochammad Arief
Author: Wicaksono, Mochammad Arief

General Sociolinguistics

319

Room 2
Thurs. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Wijana, I Dewa Putu
Authors: Wijana, I Dewa Putu

Language, community, ethnicity

277

Room 2
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Wirza, Yanty
Author: Wirza, Yanty

Language ideologies

249

Room 4
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Woydack, Johanna
Authors: Woydack, Johanna

Language ideologies

281


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Yamprai, Jittapim
Author: Yamprai, Jittapim

Language, community, ethnicity

196


.

Presenter: Yap, Valerie
Author: Yap, Valerie

Linguistic Anthropology

324

Room 2
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Yin, Cheryl
Author: Yin, Cheryl

Linguistic Anthropology

252


.

Presenter: Youngblutt, Sarah-Kim
Author: Youngblutt, Sarah-Kim

Linguistic Anthropology

316


.

Presenter: Youngblutt, Sarah-Kim
Author: Youngblutt, Sarah-Kim

Linguistic Anthropology

317


.

People

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenter: Zhang, Shaojie
Author: Zhang, Shaojie; Zhou, Ling

Applied sociolinguistics

294


.

Presenter: Zhao, Hui
Authors: Zhao, Hui

Language ideologies

343

Room 4
Fri. 13:30 – 15:30

Presenter: Zhou, Chengyi
Authors: Zhou, Chengyi

Language, Community, Ethnicity

284

Room 1
Wed. 15:30 – 17:30

Presenter: Zhou, Ling
Authors: Zhou, Ling; Zhang, Shaojie

Applied sociolinguistics

294


.

Presenter: Zuraidah, Mohd Don
Authors: Zuraidah, Mohd Don

Language, dialect, sociolect, genre

382

Room 5
Wed. 13:30 – 15:00

Colloquia

Author / Presenters

Title

Organizer

Chair / Discussant

Strand

ID

Abiera, Aura

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

251

Asai, Yuichi

Friedman, Kerim
Choksi, Nishaant

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Semiotics And Semiology

222

Babcock, Joshua

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

256

Baynham, Mike
Lee, Tong King

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

228

Chan, Sin Yu (Cherry)

Jackson, Jane

Jackson, Jane
Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Discussant
Discussant University

Language Socialization

12

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Hajndrych, Eryk

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Hajndrych, Eryk

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Discussant
Discussant University

Multifunctionality

207

Choksi, Nishaant

Friedman, Kerim
Choksi, Nishaant

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Semiotics And Semiology

222

Concepcion, Gerard

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

274

Denny, Bing-Yi

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Hajndrych, Eryk

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Discussant
Discussant University

Multifunctionality

207

Enriquez, Ma. Althea

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

251

Fabricio, Branca Falabella
Moita-Lopes, Luiz Paulo

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

225

Freestone, Phil

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexualitys

228

Friedman, Kerim

Yamashita, Rika

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language Minorities And Majorities

220

Jackson, Jane

Jackson, Jane

Jackson, Jane
Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Discussant
Discussant University

Language Socialization

251

Go, Christian

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

225

Hajndrych, Eryk
Chen, Li-Chi Lee

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Hajndrych, Eryk

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University/span>

Discussant
Discussant University

Multifunctionality

207

Hiramoto, Mie
Wong, Andrew

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

228

Huggins, Kenzell

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

256

Jocson, Schedar D.

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

251

Ke, Xiao

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

275

Khatri, Javed

Yamashita, Rika

Chair
To be updated

Discussant
To be updated

Language Minorities And Majorities

220

Khoo, Velda

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

275

King, Brian
Rowlett, Benedict

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

225

Lee, Tong King
Baynham, Mike

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

228

Laranjo, Ronel

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

274

Lin, Shu-Chang

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Hajndrych, Eryk

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Discussant
Discussant University

Multifunctionality

207

Liu, Tzu-Kai

Yamashita, Rika

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language Minorities And Majorities

220

Moita-Lopes, Luiz Paulo
Fabricio, Branca Falabella

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

225

Perez, April

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

274

Petras, Jayson De Guzman

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

274

Roche, Gerald

Friedman, Kerim
Choksi, Nishaant

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Semiotics And Semiology

222

Rowlett, Benedict
King, Brian

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

225

Santos, Zarina Joy

Concepcion, Gerard

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

General Sociolinguistics

251

Schutte, Jay

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

256

Sun, Tongle

Jackson, Jane

Jackson, Jane
The Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Discussant
Discussant University

Language Socialization/span>

12

Sudcharoen, Moodjalin

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

256

Wong, Andrew
Hiramoto, Mie

Baynham, Mike
Lopes, Luiz Paulo Moita

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language, Gender, Sexuality

228

Yamane-Yoshinaga, Chie

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Hajndrych, Eryk

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Discussant
Discussant University

Multifunctionality

207

Yamashita, Rika

Yamashita, Rika

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Language Minorities And Majorities

220

Yamashita, Rika

Friedman, Kerim
Choksi, Nishaant

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Semiotics And Semiology

222

Zeng, Yukun

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

275

Zhuang, Shuting

Zeng, Yukun

Babcock, Joshua
Babcock, Joshua

Discussant
Discussant University

Linguistic Anthropology

275

Organizer

Chair / Discussant

Title

Papers

Strand

ID

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Casimir The Great University

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Casimir The Great University

Yamane-Yoshinaga, Chie
Sanyo Gakuen University

Chen, Li-Chi LeeChair
Casimir The Great University

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Lin, Shu-Chang
Yuan Ze University

Multifunctionality

207

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Casimir The Great University

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Hajndrych, Eryk
Yuan Ze University

Chen, Li-Chi Lee
Casimir The Great University

Yamane-Yoshinaga, Chie
Sanyo Gakuen University

Denny, Bing-Yi
University Of Taipei

Multifunctionality

207

Friedman, P. Kerim
National Dong Hwa University

Choksi, Nishaant
Kanto Gakuin University

Friedman, P. Kerim
National Dong Hwa University

Asai, Yuichi
University Of Melbourne

Roche, Gerald
Kyoto University

Semiotics And Semiology

222

Friedman, P. Kerim
National Dong Hwa University

Choksi, Nishaant
Kanto Gakuin University

Friedman, P. Kerim
National Dong Hwa University

Choksi, Nishaant
Kanto Gakuin University

Occhi, Debra
Miyazaki International College

Semiotics And Semiology

222

Jackson, Jane
Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Jackson, Jane
Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Discussant
Discussant University

Jackson, Jane
Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Chan, Sin Yu (Cherry)
Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Sun, Tongle
Chinese University Of Hong Kong

Language Socialization

12

Concepcion, Gerard
University Of The Philippines

Concepcion, Gerard
University Of The Philippines

Discussant
Discussant University

Ma. Althea Enriquez
University Of The Philippines

Zarina Joy Santos
University Of The Philippines

Aura Abiera
University Of The Philippines

Schedar D. Jocson
University Of The Philippines

General Sociolinguistics

251

Concepcion, Gerard
University Of The Philippines

Concepcion, Gerard
University Of The Philippines

Discussant
Discussant University

Ronel Laranjo
University Of The Philippines

April Perez
University Of The Philippines

Petras, Jayson De Guzman
University Of The Philippines

Gerard Concepcion
University Of The Philippines

General Sociolinguistics

274

Yamashita, Rika
Kanto Gakuin University

Yamashita, Rika
Kanto Gakuin University

Choksi, Nishaant
Kyoto University

Roche, Gerald
The University Of Melbourne

Friedman, Kerim
National Donghwa University

Liu, Tzu-Kai
Academia Sinica

Language Minorities And Majorities

220

Yamashita, Rika
Kanto Gakuin University

Yamashita, Rika
Kanto Gakuin University

Choksi, Nishaant
Kyoto University

Roche, Gerald
The University Of Melbourne

Khatri, Javed
The Technical College Branch At Al-Hariq

Yamashita, Rika
Kanto Gakuin University

Language Minorities And Majorities

220

Zeng, Yukun
University Of Chicago

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Huggins, Kenzell
University Of Chicago

Schutte, Jay
University Of Chicago

Linguistic Anthropology

256

Zeng, Yukun
University Of Chicago

Babcock, Joshua
University Of Chicago

Discussant
Discussant University

Zeng, Yukun
University Of Chicago

Ke, Xiao
Duke University

Zhuang, Shuting
University Of Chicago

Jin, Li
University Of Arizona

Linguistic Anthropology

275

Michael Baynham
University Of Leeds

Luiz Paulo Moita Lopes
Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro

Chair
Chair University

Discussant
Discussant University

Michael Baynham
University Of Leeds

Tong King Lee
University Of Hong Kong

Phil Freestone
University Of Reading

Mie Hiramoto
National University Of Singapore

Andrew Wong
California State University East Bay

Language, Gender, Sexuality

228

Mike Baynham
University Of Leeds

Luiz Paulo Moita Lopes
Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro

Luiz Paulo Moita Lopes
Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro

Mike Baynham
University Of Leeds

Luiz Paulo Moita Lopes
Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro

Discussant
Discussant University

Michael Baynham
Leeds University

Luiz Paulo Moita Lopes
Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro

Branca Falabella Fabricio
Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro

Christian Go
National University Of Singapore

Benedict J.L. Rowlett
Hong Kong Baptist University

Brian King
City University Of Hong Kong

Language, Gender, Sexuality

228

Posters

Presenter

Title

Strand

ID

Room / Time

Presenters: Biyang Sun
Authors: Biyang Sun

Language pedagogies

2


.

Presenter

Title